Dà Mhìle Distillery – Privacy Notice

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

WWW.ORGANICWHISKY.COM LIMITED (trading as Dà Mhìle Distillery) incorporated and registered in Scotland with company number SC270052 collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of providing you with the services and products in accordance with the contract between us and you, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

·         names of persons placing orders with us

·         delivery address

·         phone numbers and email addresses of persons placing orders with us

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

·         fulfil our obligations under our contract with you and to supply the services and products to you;

·         communicate with you, including by sending you emails about your transactions and sending you newsletters (where you have opted to receive the same).

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with:

·         Paypal (who may process your payments on our behalf) - www.paypal.com;

·         Stripe (who may process your payments on our behalf) – www.stripe.com;

·         First Data Management Solutions (who may process your payments on our behalf) - www.firstdata.com;

·         Squarespace (who support our website and therefore have access to personal information when you place an order through our website (for example, during checkout we may ask you to provide your name, address, email address and payment information so that we can complete your orders)) - www.squarespace.com;

·         UPS (who may deliver the products to you) - www.ups.com;

·         MailChimp (who send our newsletters to you) – www.mailchimp.com.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of personal information is required from you to enable us to supply you with the services and products you order from us. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the term of any contract that may be in place between you and us, or the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years) (whichever is longer).

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the necessary requirement for the performance of a contract and explicit consent (in relation to the newsletters) as the lawful basis on which we collect and use the personal information.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

•               fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

•               access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy notice is already designed to address

•               require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

•               require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

•               receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

•               object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

•               object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

•               object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

•               otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us and let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the newsletter. It may take up to 30 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 30/10/2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to us via www.damhile.co.uk/contact/, or call 01239 851 998.